15th ENVIRONMENT COMPETITION 2019-20 Result Click Here

Previous Year Question Paper

 

SAVIOURS-2018 (CLASS III-V)

GROUP: A

 

PART: 1                                                 FORESTS &PLANTS

  1. In India tropical evergreen forests occur in
  2. Himachal Pradesh
  3. Madhya Pradesh
  4. Assam
  5. Uttar Pradesh
  6. Which of the following terms is used to denote animal species of a particular region?
  7. Fern
  8. Flora
  9. Fauna
  10. None of these
  11. Forest Research Institute is situated in
  12. Dehradun
  13. Mussourie
  14. Bengaluru
  15. Shimla
  16. Which of these is not a medicinal plant ?
  17. Sarpagandha
  18. Mango
  19. Neem
  20. Babool
  21. Ebony, Mahogany and Rosewood trees are grown in which of the following forests?
  22. Coniferous forests
  23. Tropical rainforests
  24. Tropical thorn forests
  25. Deciduous forests
  26. Which one of the following animals lives in the swampy and marshy lands of Assam and West Bengal?
  27. Tiger
  28. Lion
  29. One horned rhino
  30. Elephants
  31. In thorn forests and scrubs, why are leaves of trees mostly thick and small?
  32. To maximize evaporation
  33. To minimize evaporation
  34. To reduce moisture
  35. None of these.
  36. World Environment Day s observed on
  37. January 31
  38. August 25
  39. June 5
  40. October 31
  41. The least porous soil among the following is
  42. Loamy soil
  43. Silty soil
  44. Clayey soil
  45. Peaty soil
  46. Global warming can be controlled by
  47. Reducing deforestation, cutting down the use of fossil fuels.
  48. Reducing afforestation, increasing the use of fossil fuels
  49. Increasing deforestation, slowing down the growth of human population
  50. Increasing deforestation, reducing efficiency of energy usage

PART: II                                    EARTH AND SURROUNDINGS

  1. An ecosystem consist of
  2. Green plants and animals
  3. Green plants and decomposers
  4. Producers and consumers
  5. Green plants, animals, decomposers and abiotic environment.
  6. The atmosphere extends up to a height of about 10,000 km. It is divided into the following four thermal layers
  7. Mesosphere
  8. Stratosphere
  9. Thermosphere
  10. Troposphere

The correct sequence of these layers starting from the surface of the Earth upwards is:

  1. 2, 4, 1, 3
  2. 4, 2, 1, 3
  3. 4, 2, 3, 1
  4. 2, 4, 3, 1
  5. In a food chain, humans are
  6. Secondary consumers
  7. Primary consumer
  8. Producers
  9. Primary and secondary consumers both
  10. Overgrazing results in:
  11. Soil erosion
  12. Retention of useful species
  13. Productive soils
  14. All of the above
  15. A food web consists of
  16. Interlocking food chains
  17. Producers, consumers and decomposers
  18. A portion of a food chain
  19. A set of similar consumers
  20. The organisms which feed on dead organisms and excreta of living organisms are known
  21. Decomposers
  22. Consumers
  23. Producers
  24. Carnivores
  25. Which one of the following is an abiotic component of the ecosystem?
  26. Bacteria
  27. Plants
  28. Humus
  29. Fungi
  30. Increase in fauna and decrease in flora would be harmful due to increase in:
  31. Diseases
  32. CO2
  33. O2
  34. Radioactive pollution
  35. The following is/are the nonrenewable resources:
  36. Coal
  37. Petroleum
  38. Natural gas
  39. All of the above
  40. The biggest award for environmental activities in India is given in the name of an individual. In whose name is it constituted?
  41. Lal Bahadur Shastri
  42. Morarji Desai
  43. Indira Gandhi
  44. Kamaraj

 

PART: III                                         RIVERS AND WATER RESOURCES

Q1.Which is the largest ocean on our planet?

  1. The Pacific Ocean
  2. The Atlantic Ocean
  3. The Indian Ocean
  4. Arctic Ocean
  5. Salinization is____________
  6. Accumulation of salts in water
  7. Accumulation of salts in soil
  8. Accumulation of salts in body
  9. Accumulation of salts in animals
  10. Acid rains occur when atmosphere is heavily pollute with
  11. Sulphur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide
  12. Smoke particles
  13. Ozone
  14. Carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
  15. Which of the following state has made rooftop rain water harvesting compulsory for all the houses across the state?
  16. Kerela
  17. Rajasthan
  18. Tamil Nadu
  19. Haryana
  20. Which one of the following is not an ideal solution for tackling water shortage?
  21. Controlling population growth
  22. Controlling water pollution
  23. Conserving water in irrigation
  24. Drilling large number of deep bore wells
  25. Which of the following rivers is the home for fresh water dolphins?
  26. Brahmaputra
  27. Yamuna
  28. Ganga
  29. Sabarmati

 

 

  1. Which of the following is the major source of fresh water that is available in India?
  2. Ocean water
  3. River water
  4. Pond water
  5. Ground water
  6. The total amount of water on the earth’s surface is

a.65%

b.69%

c.71%

d.75%

  1. As compare to hose for car washing, bucketing uses
  2. Less water
  3. More water
  4. Equal water
  5. Maybe less water or more
  6. Which of the following contributes approximately 22% of the total electricity produced in India?
  7. Solar Power
  8. Hydroelectric power
  9. Industries
  10. Geothermal energy

 

PART: IV                                       WILD LIFE &CONSERVATION

  1. Which endangered animal is the source of the world’s finest, lightest, warmest and most expensive wool – the shahtoosh?
  2. Nilgai
  3. Cheetal
  4. Kashmiri goat
  5. Chiru
  6. In China which animal is kept in reserve to save from being extinct
  7. Panda
  8. Ostrich
  9. Peacock
  10. Dodo
  11. What is hibernation and aestivation?
  12. Thermal adaptation shown by animals
  13. Wind adaptation shown by animals
  14. Adaptations of animals to escape from predators
  15. None
  16. In village Shetphal of Maharashtra ……..is kept by every family as their members-
  17. Snakes
  18. Dogs
  19. Cats
  20. Parrot
  21. Which is the habitat of the Indian Lion?
  22. Sunderban delta in Bengal
  23. Gir Forest in Gujarat
  24. Thorn forest in Rajasthan
  25. Deciduous Forest in Madhya Pradesh
  26. Where in India do flamingoes migrate to nest in large numbers?
  27. Thar
  28. Rann of Kachchh
  29. Coastal areas
  30. Himalayas

7.The Yak and Bharal are found in

  1. Uttarakhand
  2. Himachal Pradesh
  3. Jammu and Kashmir
  4. Ladakh
  5. The most important human activity leading to the extinction of wildlife is
  6. Pollution of wildlife
  7. Hunting for valuable wildlife products
  8. Introduction of alien species
  9. Alternation and destruction of natural habitats
  10. Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number of endangered species?
  11. Mammals
  12. Fishes
  13. Birds
  14. Reptiles
  15. When is the World Wildlife week ?
  16. First week of September
  17. Last week of September
  18. First week of October
  19. Last week of October

 

PART: V                                        MIXED BAG OF QUESTIONS

 

  1. Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi recently was given which award –

 

 

 

  1. Nobel Award
  2. Champions of Earth award
  3. Bharat Ratan
  4. Ramon Megsaysay Award
  5. Radiations are harmful as they
  6. Cause skin cancer
  7. Cause anaemia
  8. Cause breathing difficulties
  9. Are unstable
  10. Which of the following gases has an important role in maintaining atmospheric temperature?
  11. Nitrogen
  12. Oxygen
  13. Argon
  14. Carbon dioxide
  15. Which of the following diseases is not caused by water pollution?
  16. Malaria
  17. Jaundice
  18. Typhoid
  19. Dysentery
  20. Which one of the following chemicals is responsible for the reduction of ozone content in the atmosphere?
  21. Sulphur dioxide
  22. Chlorofluoro carbons
  23. Hydrochloric acid
  24. Smog
  25. Mawlynnong , Meghalaya which has an amazing balancing huge Rock on a tiny rock is known for its

Beauty and cleanliness . This village is rated as cleanest in-

 

  1. India
  2. Asia
  3. both (a) and (b )
  4. World
  5. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of heat?
  6. Still air
  7. Water
  8. Ice
  9. Soil

 

  1. Non biodegradable pollutants are created by
  2. Nature
  3. Excessive use of resources
  4. Humans
  5. Natural disasters
  6. The most abundant gas emitted from the volcanoes is
  7. Carbon dioxide
  8. Helium
  9. Sulphur dioxide
  10. Water vapour
  11. The kinds of pollution which shown in the following picture is –
  12. Water pollution
  13. Air Pollution
  14. Vehicluar and Industrial pollution
  15. All of the above                                    ANSWER KEY

FORESTS & WILDLIFE

  1. C 2.C 3.A   4.B   5.B   6.C   7.B   8.C  9.C  10.A

EARTH &SURROUNDINGS

  1. D 2. B 3.D   4.A    5.A   6. A   7.C   8.B   9.D  10.C

RIVERS &WATER RESOURCES

  1. A 2. A 3. A  4. C    5.D   6.C    7.D    8.C   9.A  10.B

WILD LIFE &CONSERVATION

  1. D 2.A 3. A  4. A   5. B   6. B    7.D    8.D    9.A  10.C

MIXED BAG OF QUESTIONS

  1. B 2. A 3. D   4. A   5. B   6. C   7.A   8. C   9.D   10. D

 

 

 

\

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B

 

Classes VI – VIII

Earth & its Surroundings

  1. Approximately what fraction of India’s Gross Geographical area comes under the Protected Areas?
  2. 2%
  3. 3%
  4. 4%
  5. 5%

 

  1. Ecology is Permanent Economy” This slogan is related to which of the following?
  2. Chipko Movement
  3. Narmada Bachao Andolan
  4. Appiko movement
  5. None of them

 

  1. Which among the following is a correct definition of an Ecotone?
  2. a transition between two types of ecosystems particularly plant communities
  3. a transition between two types of ecosystems particularly soil structure & chemical Composition
  4. a transition between two types of mountain ranges
  5. a transition between two types of ecosystems such as water and land

 

  1. India is one of the select mega biodiversity countries of the world. In this context, approximately what fraction of the recorded species of the world, India accounts for ….?
  2. 2-3%
  3. 7-8%
  4. 11-12%
  5. 15-16%

 

  1. Which among the following is India’s first state to release a Climate Change Action Plan?
  2. Himachal Pradesh
  3. Delhi
  4. Haryana
  5. Kerala

 

  1. There is evidence that climate change affects living organisms in the following ways.

Tick out the statement which does not belong there.

  • Climate change can create mismatches between the flowering timing of plants and the presence of pollinators
  1. Climate change is increasing the reach of disease carrying organisms such as mosquitoes
  2. Bird migration patterns have already been affected
  3. Wetland habitats will be increasingly impacted and further endanger biodiversity

 

  1. Which of these forms of biodiversity are considered particularly vulnerable to temperature changes in the global climate?
  • Small insects such as mosquitoes and flies.
  1. Algae and animals which live in humid soils
  2. Large herbivores and other savannah animals highly exposed to sunlight
  3. Tropical fish and aquatic plants

 

  1. Identify the non Green-House Gas(GHG) from the following :
  • Methane
  1. Nitrous oxide
  2. Sulphur Hexafluoride
  3. Carbon Monoxide

 

  1. In which of the following state in India established the country’s first carbon dioxide measurement exchange tower ?
  • Maharastra
  1. Gujarath
  2. Kerala
  3. Uttarakhand

 

  1. In which among the following states, Government had identified maximum number of Ecologically Sensitive Zones under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986?
  2. Maharatsra
  3. Andhra Pradesh
  4. Tamil nadu
  5. Karanataka

 

 

Wild life and Conservation

  1. Out of the six species of river sharks found in the world which one of the following is endemic to India?
  • Ganges Shark
  • Chambal shark
  • Indus river shark
  • Brahmaputra River shark

 

  1. Blind red coloured catfish discovered in 2012 was named Horaglanis abdulkalami in honour of our former president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. In which state was its discovery made?

a)Andhra Pradesh

b)Kerala

c)Tamil Nadu

d)Karnataka

 

  1. In Jim Corbett’s book ‘The man-eating leopard of Rudraprayag, the chapter ‘Fishing interlude’ describes men catching Mahseer in the Mandakini river. What means where are they using?

a)Dynamiting

b)Poisoning

c)Netting

d)Line fishing

 

  1. Which of these rare frogs, found only in the Western Ghatsa, was discovered in the 21st century?

a)Giant wrinkled frog

b)Kuhl’s Creek frog

c)Purple frog

d)Green Puddle frog

 

  1. King cobras analyse chemical information including scent particles of potential pray with a specific organ called Jacob service or cut organ. Where is this located?

a)In its forked tongue

b)In its nostrils

c)On the roof of its mouth

d)Near its tail

 

  1. Which one of these is the most venomous snake in India?
  • Checkered keelback
  • Indian python
  • Red sand Boa
  • Common Indian Krait

 

  1. Which Indian macaque has a black face, a long mane and a beard of silvery grey hair that frames its face? Unlike other macaques it avoids contact with humans.
  • Stump tailed macaque
  • Pig tailed macaque
  • Lion tailed macaque
  • crab eating macaque

 

  1. Name the smallest wild cat found in India?
  • Caracal
  • Desert cat
  • Rusty spotted cat
  • Fishing cat

 

  1. Name the animal that is also known as the Asian Bearcat and is found in the canopy of north eastern India’s rainforest.
  • Monal
  • Binturong
  • Shapu
  • Dugong

 

  1. This endangered tree-dwelling animal is found in the Central and Eastern Himalayas, from Nepal to Arunachal Pradesh.
  • Himalayan brown bear
  • lion tailed macaque
  • Red panda
  • Himalayan marmot

 

Rivers and Water Resources

  1. Pilgrims to which of the following Hindu lakes used to consider “eaten by crocodiles” as sacred until the British caught the crocodiles and shifted them to nearby reservoir?
  • Nakki Lake
  1. Pushkar Lake
  2. Suraj Tal
  • Manimahesh Lake

 

  1. Two important rivers — one with its source in Jharkhand (and known by a different name in Odisha), and another, with its source in Odisha — merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this ?
  2. a)  Bhitarkanika
  3. b)  Chandipur-on-sea
  4. c)  Gopalpur-on-sea
  5. d)  Simlipal

 

  1. On the banks of which river of the North India did veteran environmentalist Prof G D Aggarwal sat on a 112 day fast which took his life recently?
  2. Yamuna
  3. Ganga
  4. Hindon
  5. Kosi

 

  1. Gharana Wetland, which was notified the important Bird Area is located in which among the following states of India?
  • Haryana
  1. Himachal pradesh
  2. Punjab
  3. Jammu & Kashmir

 

  1. Main approach for conservation of water is
  • Afforestation
  • Constructing waste water treatment plants and recycling the treated water.
  • By storing rainwater and recharge groundwater
  • All of the above

 

  1. An alarming fact is that household detergents are nearly always used in far greater amounts than necessary. Which particular pollutants are present in household detergents?
  2. Phosphates and polyphosphates
  3. Sulphates
  4. Nitrates
  5. Carbon dioxide

 

  1. Which of the ultimate sink of all natural and man-made pollutants
  • Ocean
  • Soil
  • River
  • Desert

 

  1. An aquatic plant introduced from America to check pollution turned out to be a troublesome weed in Indian water bodies. The name of this ‘invasive alien species’ is :
  • Opuntia
  1. Aegilops
  2. Eichhornia
  3. Pistia

 

  1. The Hydroponics is most closely related to which among the following?
  • Grafting of Plants
  • Water conservation
  1. Study of Vegetable
  • Soilless culture of Plants

 

  1. The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge ?
  2. a)  The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out
  3. b)  The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster
  4. c)  The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or tsunami
  5. d)  The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots

 

 

Forests

  1. What is the local name for the Indian Goosberry tree?
  2. Amla
  3. Jamun
  4. Phalsa
  5. Guava

 

  1. Which of the following medicines was first obtained from the back of a tropical tree tree?
  2. Penicillin
  3. Morphine
  4. Digoxin
  5. Quinine

 

  1. Which tree is also known as the Oriental plane, and is commonly found in Kashmir? ( the leaves of this tree strongly resemble those of maple)
  2. Chinar
  3. Gulmohar
  4. Peach
  5. Silver oak

 

  1. All parts of this topical tree are used in some way, and the fruit which resembles a human head, is considered auspicious and offered in prayer to human deities. Name the tree.
  2. Coconut palm
  3. Date palm
  4. Bettle nut
  5. walnut

 

  1. Which tree is illustrated on that Rs.20 currency note?
  2. Jacaranda
  3. Ashoka
  4. Coconut
  5. Banyan

 

  1. This plant has recently been in the news as a potential substitute for diesel and a biofuel for the future. Name it.
  2. Wheat
  3. Sunflower
  4. Physic nut
  5. Daffodil

 

  1. Which off the following, known to keep mosquitoes away, was planted on a large scale in Victoria Gardens, Mumbai, at the time of an epidermic spread of malaria?
  2. Brahmi
  3. Tulsi
  4. Ashwagandha
  5. Rajniganda

 

  1. Native to tropical Asia including India, which tree bears the world’s largest edible fruit?
  2. Jackfruit
  3. Watermelon
  4. Papaya
  5. Pumpkin

 

  1. Name the species of the oldest living tree in India, estimated to be 200–250 years of age.
  2. Deodar
  3. Chir Pine
  4. Kharsu Oak
  5. Banyan

 

  1. The state flower of Andhra Pradesh is
  2. Waterlily
  3. Lotus
  4. Lady’s Slipper
  5. Water hyacinth

 

Mixed Bag

  1. Paper that is procured from sustainable forest is known as
  • Recycled certified paper
  • recyclable certified paper
  • FSC certified paper
  • None of the above

 

  1. Protected by the WL (P)t act and CITES, B is rare and majestic creatures are often referred to as ‘Grey ghosts of the Himalayas’. Which animal is this?
  • Tibetan antelope
  • Snow Leopard
  • Himalayan Tahr
  • Himalayan Brown Bear

 

  1. When is the world house Sparrow Day celebrated?
  • 20 February
  • 20 April
  • 20 March
  • 20 May

 

  1. The only Indian animal to be officially declared as ‘Globally extinct’ according to the IUCN red list of threatened species, 2007.
  • Cheetah
  • Himalayan mountain Quail
  • Hutton’s Pit Viper
  • Travancore Bush frog

 

  1. If we uncover half of the forest, covering of the earth, what crisis will be produced at most and at first?
  2. Some species will become extinct
  3. Population and ecological imbalance will rise up
  4. Energy crisis will occur
  5. Rest half forests will maintain this imbalance

 

  1. Name the famous Indian ornithologist presently campaigning to save the great Indian bustard.
  • Dr Azad Rahmani
  • Dr Prakash Gole
  • Zafar Furtehally
  • Erach Bharucha

 

  1. Which Indian prime minister launched project Tiger in the year 1972?
  • Indra Gandhi
  • Morarji Desai
  • V. Narasimha Rao
  • Lal Bahadur Shastri

 

  1. Which of the following is the correct statement about Ozone?
  • Ozone in troposphere is good for treating
  • Ozone in troposphere is not good for printing
  • Ozone is present only in troposphere
  • All the above

 

 

  1. Where in India did 11 lions reported as dead within a few days in the month of September this year -.
  2. Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand
  3. Ranthambhore sanctuary , Rajasthan
  4. Gir Forest , Gujarat
  • Rajaji National Park, Uttarakhand
  1. What type of mythical bird is Fawkes in the Harry Potter series?
  • Vulture
  • Hawk
  • Phoenix
  • Eagle

 

 

 

 

 

Answers

Earth & its Surroundings

  1. d
  2. a
  3. a
  4. b
  5. b
  6. a
  7. a
  8. d
  9. d
  10. a

 

Wild life

  1. a
  2. b
  3. c
  4. c
  5. c
  6. d
  7. c
  8. c
  9. b
  10. c

 

Rivers and Water Resources

  1. b
  2. a
  3. b
  4. d
  5. d
  6. a
  7. a
  8. c
  9. d
  10. d

 

Forests

  1. a
  2. d
  3. a
  4. a
  5. c
  6. c

 

  1. b
  2. a
  3. d
  4. a

 

Mixed Bag

  1. c
  2. b
  3. c
  4. b
  5. a
  6. a
  7. a
  8. b
  9. c
  10. c

QUIZ QUESTIONS Group C  (CLASS IX-X)

 

 

  PART  I RIVERS AND WATER RESOURCES

 

Q1. Consider the following statements about the Brahmaputra river system. Identify the right ones.

I. It has its origin in the Chemayungdung glacier of the Kailash range near the Mansarovar lake.

II. It enters into India near Sadiya town in Assam.

III. It is well-known for floods, channel shifting and bank erosion.

A. I and III only
B. I and II only
C. II only
D. All

ANS :A

Q2. Which are not the characteristics of the peninsular river system?
A. Fixed Course
B. Meandering( Being an old river system, they do not meander)
C. Shallow valleys
D. Ephemeral

ANS: B

Q3. Name the river which is known as “Dakshin Ganga”.

  1. Krishna
    B. Kaveri
    C. Godaveri
    D. MahanadiANS C

 

Q4. Match the following rivers with their place of origin.
I.  Godavari —— a) Mahabaleswar
II.  Kaveri ——   b) Brahmagiri Hills
III .Krishna —–  c) Amarkantak Plteau
IV  Narmada —- d) Nasik

A. I(a), II(b), III(c), IV(d)
B. I(d), II(b), III(a), IV(c)
C. I(b), II(c), III(d), IV(a)
D. I(c), II(b), III(a), IV(d)
ANS: B

 

Q5On which one of the following rivers is located Indo-Pak Bagalihar Project?

A.Sutlej

B.Jhelum

C.Beas

D.Chenab

 

 

ANS: D

6Which among the following river rises from the Milan glaciers of Nepal Himalayas

 

A.Saryu
B.Ramganga
C.Gomti
D. Yamuna

ANS: C

 

Q7. Which famous environmentalist died after fasting of 112 days in Hardwar as he was demanding from the Government to take certain steps to  make holy Ganges pollution free-

A.Rajendra Singh

B.Vandana Shiva

C.Sunder Lal Bahuguna

  1. Prof. G D Aggarwal (Swami Sanand)

Q8. In Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh states, the joint “Rajghat River Valley Project” is launched on—
A. Ken River
B. Son River
C. Chambal River
D. Betwa River

ANS:  D

Q9. Which of the following rivers have almost the same point of emerging ?
A. Brahmaputra and Ganga
B. Tapi and Beas
C. Brahmaputra and Indus
D. Indus and Ganga

ANS: C

Q10. In which state of India is the maximum area irrigated by tube wells ?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

ANS   D

PART II  FORESTS

 

Q1.  Alpine Scrub is:

 

A.Shrub formations often forming a quite dense cover 0.4 to 1.4 m

B. Shrub formations often forming a quite dense cover 0.5 to 1.6 m
C.Shrub formations often forming a quite dense cover 0.6 to 1.8 m D. None of these

 

ANS: C

 Q2.Which one of the following is a medicinal plant used to treat some types of cancer?
A. Himalayan Yew
B. Himalayan Oak
C. Madhuca insignis
D. Hubbardia heptaneuron

ANS: A

Q3. The percentage of forest cover in India is:-
A. 14.69%
B. 15.39%
C. 19.39%
D. 19.67%

ANS: C

Q4. Which part of Himalayas is covered with dense forest?

  1. Northern
  2. East

C.Western

D.Southern

ANS: D

Q5. Plant community which has grown naturally without human aid and has been left undisturbed by humans for long time is termed as:

(A) Tundra vegetation

(B) Virgin vegetation

(C) Taiga plants

(D) None of the above.

ANS: B

Q6. Botanical Survey of India was established in India with an objective to explore the plant resources of the country . It was established in:

(A) Pune , 1912

(B) Kolkata, 1890

(C) Delhi, 1890

(D) Banglore , 1990.

ANS:B

Q7. Ebony, Mahogany and Rosewood trees are grown in which of the following forests?

(A) Coniferrous forests

(B) Tropical rain forest

(C) Tropical Thorn forests

(D) Deciduous forests.

ANS: B

Q8. Match the following

  1. Vembanad                          1. Kerala
  2. Bhitakanika                        2. Orissa
  3. Ratnagiri                             3. Maharashtra
  4. Condapur                           4. Karnataka

Code:

a        b        c          d

  1. 1        2        3         4
  2. 4        3        2         1
  3. 4        1        3         2
  4.   1        4        2         3

ANS: A

Q 9.Most widespread vegetation in India is:

A .Coniferous forests

  1. Tropical Rain forests
  2. Tropical Deciduous forests
  3. Mangrove forests.

ANS: C

Q 10. Sadiya, the historical town of Assam is famous for a flower which is much like Jasmine and meaning of the name of this flower is “blessing” or “Desert flower”. This flower is –

(a) Lotus

(b) Hibiscus

(c) Merigold

(d) Satphul

ANS: D

PART III EARTH AND ITS SURROUNDING

Q1Biogas can be obtained from aquatic weeds . Which of the following is aquatic weed?

  1. water hyacinth
    B. Salvinia
  2. Both A & B
    D. None
    ANS:C

Q2 The non burning medical waste technology is-
A. Leveling

B.Ridge terracing
C. Channel Terracing

  1. All of the aboveANS:D

Q3. Bacteria is the most common and most abundant creatures found in the soil and also in the depths of Ocean beds. It pays a vital role in the following process important for the survival and growth of plants-

A . Photosynthesis
B. Nitrification
C. Respiration
D. Transpiration

ANS:B

Q4 Choose the false statement among the following statements:

(a) Due to the process of differentiation the earth forming material got separated into different layers.
(b) The present composition of the earth atmosphere has remained same throughout the earth’s history.
(c) Scientists at present believe that the moon was formed about 4.44 billion years ago due to   bigsplat.
(d) Through the process of differentiation that the earth forming material got separated into different layers.

ANS: B

Q 5.Approximately how long ago did the Big Bang take place?

  1. 10-15 thousand years ago

B.10-15 million years ago

C.100-150 million years ago

D.10-15 billion years ago

ANS D

Q 6.What are the two most abundant elements in nebula (gas clouds) in the universe?

  1. nitrogen and oxygen
  2. oxygen and silicon
  3. hydrogen and helium
  4. iron and nickel

ANS C

 

 

Q 7What drives the Earth’s internal heat engine?

radioactivity

solar energy

volcanoes

ocean tides

ANS: A

Q8.Who is called the “father” of geology.

A.John Butler

B.Art Smith

C.James Hutton

D.Alfred Wegner

ANS: C

Q 9.Features useful in defining plate boundaries include all except:

A.Shorelines between continents and oceans

B.Distribution of volcanoes

C.Distribution of earthquakes

D.Distribution of mountain ranges

ANS: A

Q 10 Which of the following disease is caused by air pollution –

  1. Schistosomiases
  2. Fluorosis
  3. Leukemia
  4. Asthama

ANS D

 

 

 

 

PART IV

MIXED BAG

                                                                                                          

 

Q1- Which group of fish can remain out of water for the longest duration ?

  1. a) Salmon b) Mudskipper       c) Hilsa          d) Shark

 

Q2. In policy leadership category for pioneering work in championing the International Solar Aliance and promoting new areas of levels of Cooperation on Environmental action  Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently received the  highest Environmental honour, United Nations Champions of the Earth Award which was jointly given to  –

  1. Imraan Khan, Prime Minister of Pakistan
  2. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
  3. Donald Trump, President of United States of America
  4. Theresa Mary May, Prime Minister of United Kingdom

 

 

Q3. The first Red Data book was published on mammals in the year 1966. Who amongst the following  compiled  it?

  1. Noel Simon b) Jack Vincent   c) Rene Honegger    d) Jack Westoby

 

Q4. What is the most important ecological function of the wetlands?

  1. Spawning nurseries for fish breeding b) Productive ecosystems supporting various food chains
  2. Groundwater Recharge d) All the above

 

 

Q5. Which tree yields natural chewing gum ?

  1. Chile Tree ( Manilkara zapota ) b) Katira  ( Sterculia urens)
  2. c) Bija ( Pterocarpus marsupium) d) Neem  ( Azadirachta indica )

 

Q6. Which satellite recorded the presence of an ozone hole ?

  1. TIROS-N b) GOES   c) Nimbus-7   d) Landsat-3

 

Q7. Which animal, when introduced into Australia, upset the ecological balance of the countryside?

  1. Cat b) Monkey    c) Rabbit   d) Jerbil

 

 

Q8. Born in Poland this person  is known as the originator of stapes mobilization which brought revolution in the ear surgery of partly deaf people.  He had said “ You may forgive noise but your arteries never will” ?

  1. Robert McCarrison b) Fritjof Capra  c) Samuel Rosen d) Miriam Rothschild

 

 

Q9.- Photocopying and other  electrical equipment produce one pollutant. Which one?

  1. Methane b) Ozone  c)  Hydrogen Sulphide   d) Nitrogen dioxide

 

 

Q10.- Which disease in children is caused by the intensive use of nitrate fertilizers?

  1. Mumps b) Jaundice  c) Septicaemia  d) Methemoglobinemia

 

ANSWERS

MIXED BAG

 

Q1-   b) Mudskipper

 

Q2-   b) Manjoo Singh

 

Q3.  a ) Noel Simon

 

Q4.   d) All the above

 

Q5.  a)  Chile Tree ( Manilkara zapota )

 

Q6.  c) Nimbus-7

 

Q7.   c) Rabbit

 

Q8.   c) Samuel Rosen

 

Q9.- b) Ozone

 

Q10.-   d) Methemoglobinemia

             

 

PART – VI

 

       WILDLIFE AND ITS CONSERVATION

 

Q1- Name the largest  primate in the world:

  1. Orangutan ( Ponga pygmaeus) b) Mountain Gorilla ( Gorilla gorilla )

c ) Pileated Gibbon ( Hylobates pileatus )  d) Red Colobus ( Colobus kirkii)

 

Q2- Name the only cat that does not have retractable claws :

  1. Lion ( Panthera leo ) b) Cheetah ( Acinonyx jubatus )

c ) Leopard ( Panthera pardus )    d) Tiger ( Panthera tigris )

 

Q3- Name the only sea mammal that lacks thick blubber :

  1. Blue Whale ( Balaenoptera musculus ) b) Sperm Whale ( Physeter catodon )

c )   Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris)       d)  Killer Whale ( Orcinus orca )

 

Q4- What is the estimated duration for regeneration of horns in a dehorned rhino ?

  1. 1 Year b) 2 Years   c) 3 Years   d) 4 Years

 

Q5- What is the largest bat in Africa ?

  1. Vampire ( Desmodus rotundus ) b)  Hammer-head Bat ( Hypsignathus monstrosus )

c )   Daubenton’s  Bat ( Leuconoe daubentonii )   d) Indian Bat  ( Myotis sodalis )

 

Q6- Which bird is known as ‘whale bird’ because of its adaptation to feeding on plankton in the manner of whales ?

  1. Broadbilled Prion ( Pachyptila vittata ) b) Reunion Petral ( Petrodroma aterrima )

c ) Magenta Petral ( Petrodroma magentae )  d) Waved Albatross ( Diomedea irrorata )

 

Q7- ‘Melon’ a fruit and also a large mound on the foreheads of dolphins , is an essential part of which system of this mammal ?

  1. Digestive system b) Echolocation system  c) Reproductive system  d) Excretory system

Q8- Which is the largest snake ?

  1. Anaconda b) Reticulated Python  c) King Cobra  d) Viper

 

Q9- If severe abdominal pain is noticed in the victiom of a snake bite, which is the snake most likely associated with the bite?

  1. Krait b)  King Cobra  c) Cobra  d)  Mamba

 

Q10- What information is required to manage the rare and endangered animals ?

  1. Population dynamics b) Habitat requirements c) Causes of decline d) All of above

 

                                              

 

ANSWERS

WILDLIFE AND ITS CONSERVATION

 

Q1-  b) Mountain Gorilla ( Gorilla gorilla )

 

Q2- b) Cheetah ( Acinonyx jubatus )

 

Q3- c )  Sea otter

 

Q4-  d) 4 Years

 

Q5-   b)  Hammer-head Bat ( Hypsignathus monstrosus )

 

Q6- a )Broadbilled Prion ( Pachyptila vittata )

 

Q7-   b) Echolocation

 

Q8-  a ) Anaconda

 

Q9-  a ) Krait

 

Q10-  d) All of above

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

GROUP-D

EARTH AND SURROUNDINGS

  1. The effect of pollution is first and most masked on-
  2. Natural flora of a place b. Natural balance of our environment
    c. Natural geochemical cycles d. All of the above

Ans.d
2. Which famous archeological site of the country, also in news these days divides the Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal, the two oceans with entirely different biodiversities
A. Shiv Temple at Kanyakumari                           B. Ram setu
C. Dwaraka                                                                     D

. Andaman and Nicobar islands(Kala Pani)

Ans. b
3.The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are-
A. Andaman Islands                                               B. Nicobar Islands
C. both (A) & (B)                                                 D. None of the above

Ans. B

  1. At night, low clouds –
    A. Enhance the atmospheric greenhouse effect.
  2. Weaken the atmospheric greenhouse effect.
    C. Are often caused by the atmospheric greenhouse effect.
  3. Have no effect on the atmospheric greenhouse effect.

Ans. A

  1. The National Afforestation and Eco Development Board (NAEB) was set up to promote-
    a. Afforestation b. Tree Plantation
    c. Ecological restoration and eco development activities d.AI1 of the above

Ans. d

  1. The global warming, during.20 century, has caused a rise in sea level by an average of
    a. 20-30 cm b. 30-40cm
    c. 5-lO cm                    d.10-2Ocm

Ans.- d

 

  1. Central Salt and Marine Chemical Research Institute has developed a technology to remove which of the following hazardous metal from potable water?
    a. Arsenic                                                          b. Lead
    c. Iron                                                                   d. Zinc

Ans. a

(1)

 

 

  1. The Eco City plan in Vrindavan town of Uttar Pradesh aims at improving
    a. Historic core of the town located around Raghunath Temple
  2. Cleanliness drive in the town
    c. To increase green cover of the town
    d. Conservation of flora and fauna of the town

Ans. d
9. Which of the following is not the cause of ecosystem destruction due to changing ‘and use patterns?
a. Overpopulation                                                    b. Industrialization and Urbanization
c. Encroachment on agricultural land              d. Afforestation

Ans. d

  1. When many species of flora and fauna are dependent on one species for their survival and entire eco systems can be damaged ,with their loss, these species are known as
    a. Pivotal species b. Main species
    c. Keystone species          d. Mother species

Ans.c

 

 

 

(2)

GROUP-D

FOREST

  1. Which of the following plants is known for its medicinal value-
    a. Sarpagandha b. Tulsi
    c. Brahmi d. All of the above

Ans. d

  1. Rain forests are very dense tropical forests and are found –
    a. In Northern Hemisphere b. In Southern Hemisphere
    c. Near or on the equator                                                    d. At the polar regions

Ans. c

  1. “What we are doing to the forests in the world is but a mirror reflection of what we are doing to ourselves and to one another” Which famous personality said the above lines-
    a. Jawahar Lal Nehru b. M. K. Gandhi
    c. Al Gore                                                                      d. Nelson Mandela

Ans. b

  1. In 1864 the British Rulers established the Imperial Forest Department and appointed a German as the first Inspector General of Forests in India . He was-
    A. Dr. Dietrich Brandis B. Robert Clive
    C. John Dawson D. Jim Corbett

Ans. A

  1. Desert can be converted into green land by-
    A. Oxylophytes B. Psammophytes
    C. Halophytes                                                      D. Tropical trees

Ans. B

 

  1. Medini Puraskar Yojna is given to encourage –
    a. Indian writers’ books written in Hindi on environment and forest
    b. Books on protection of wildlife
    c. Books on protection of flora and fauna
    d. Books on avian research

Ans. a

 

  1. Which of the high altitude flower used to offer Lord Badrinath from Badrinath area-
    a. Mountain rose b. Rhododendron
    c. Lotus  d. Brahamkamal

Ans. d

 

  1. According to 1878 Act which of the following categories of forests is considered as the best on the basis of their utlity?
    A. Protected Forests B. Village Forests
    C. Community Forests                       D. Reserved Forests

Ans. D
9.The earliest species of tree still surviving is the Maidenhair tree (Ginkgo biloba) of Zhexiang, _______which first appeared about 165,000,000 years ago during the Jurassic era?

  1. Korea B. China
    C. Japan                                                    D. Malaysia

Ans. C

10.What grows on the ground layer of  a deciduous forests?

  1. mosses and lichens b. grass
    c. flowers and shrubs                                            d.  bushy plants and sapling

Ans.- b

GROUP-D

MIXED BAG

  1. Which newspaper regularly publishes the ‘ Survey of the environment’ containing features and reports on various aspects of environment in India ?

A.The Times of India                                  B. Hindustan Times
C. The Hindu                                              D. Indian Express

Ans. c
2. A group of individuals that have features in common and can breed together to produce young ones are called-
a. Species                                                    b. Mammals
C. Groups                                                   d. Community

Ans.a

  1. Name the only Indian state where all the different varieties of crocodile is found-Gharial, Maggar & salt water crocodile.
    a. Odisha b. Madhya Pradesh
    c. Gujarat d. West Bengal

Ans.Odisha

  1. Which of the following paper kinds could not be recycled-
    a. Handmade paper  b. Butter paper
    c. Tissue paper                                                       d. Polycoated paper

Ans.d
5. Which is the odd one out-
a. Chilka                                                                 b. Wular
c. Ganga                                                                 d. Sambhar

Ans.c
6. Which place in the world experience the World’s worst soil erosion-
A. Himalayan foothills                                          B. Ivory coast
C. Alps                                                                   D. Usambara mountains

Ans. a

  1. ………..has a gland that produces a secretion that is used in soaps and perfumes which has caused its numbers to drop drastically in Northern India-
    a. Swamp Deer  b. Spotted Deer
    c. Musk Deer                                                             d. Black Deer

Ans.c

 

  1. Rodents insects’ and other pest that harm man’s health, food supply and environment such as the rat or mosquito fly are called-
    a. Pollutants b. Vermin
    c. Domestic pets                                                           d. Triclops
    Ans. B

 

  1. 9. In policy leadership category for pioneering work in championing the International Solar Aliance and promoting new areas of levels of Cooperation on Environmental action Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently received the highest Environmental honour, United Nations Champions of the Earth Award which was jointly given to  –
  2. Imraan Khan, Prime Minister of Pakistan
  3. Emmanuel Macron, President of France
  4. Donald Trump, President of United States of America
  5. Theresa Mary May, Prime Minister of United Kingdom
    b
  6. When embarkments are constructed around crop fields to conserve water and soil ,the practice is called –
    A. Bunding B.Water shed management
    C. Dams construction                                                     D. Soil conservation

Ans.a

 

GROUP-D

WATER AND RIVER

  1. Which river stretch has been declared as the first Ramsar Site of Uttar Pradesh –
    Madhya Ganga Canal                                     B. Garh-Narora Barrage
    C. Bheemgaura Barrage, Hardwar                        D. Rishikesh- Hardwar

Ans. B

  1. River Ganga, the life line of lacks of people in India originates from which of the following place-
  2. Pithoragarh b. Uttarkashi
    c. Shimla                                                              d. Chamoli

Ans.b
3. Which of the following ocean landmarks has one of the richest eco systems on the

planet-
a. Bermuda Triangle                                              b. Panama Canal
c. Great Barrier Reef                                              d. Bering Strait

Ans. c
4. The Indian rivers Inter link project is being introduced to effectively manage water resources in India by linking rivers by a network of reservoirs and canals so as to reduce persistent floods in some parts and water shortage in other parts of India . This project is being managed by –
A. National Water Development Agency (NWDA)

  1. National Hydrological Institute of India
  2. Ganga Action Plan
  3. National Water Management Agency

Ans. A
5. Which of the following national parks is not named after a river-
a. Periyar National Park                                                  b. Pench National Park
c. Indravati National Park                                    d. Mudumalai National Park

Ans. d

  1. The revival of which river of north in 1990 has changed the life of the people setting an

example of dedication and hard work for others in river conservation-
a. Kalinadi  in UP                                                           b. Kosi in Uttarakhand
c. Ganga in UP                                                     d. Arvari  in Rajasthàn

Ans. d
7. Which is not a benefit of rainwater harvesting-
a. Improves the quality of groundwater
b. mitigates the effects of drought and achieves drought proofing
c. Saving energy (electricity)
d. Checks deforestation

Ans. c

  1. World wetlands day is observed to mark ‘the importance and value of wetlands . It is

on
a. March 2nd                                                            b. February 2nd
c. August 2nd                                                           d. November 2nd

Ans.b

  1. A potable water should be-
    a. Clear, odourless and colourless                                    b. Contain oxygen
    c. Free from harmful bacteria and suspended impurities    d. All of above

Ans.d

  1. An 86 year old environmentalist and seer passed away after fasting for 112 days in support of his demands for conservation of River Ganges recently . He is –
    A. Swami Nigamanand B. Prof G D Aggarwal
    C. Sunder Lal Bahuguna                                      D. Swami Shivanand

Ans. b

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(2)

GROUP-D

ANIMALS

  1. Which is the only ape found in India?
    a. Lion Tailed Macaue b. Golden Langur
    c.  Orangutan                                              d. Hoolock Gibbon

Ans. Hoolock Gibbon

  1. The word ‘Giraffe’ is from the Arabic ‘Zirafah’ meaning-
    a. Long necked b. Long legs
    c. Tallest of all d. Spotted body

Ans c

  1. What is the male elephant called?
    a. Bull b. Hind
    c. Gander d. Buck

Ans.- Gander

  1. Mouse deer, a tiny creature with a length of one and a half feet and height of a dog is actually a-
    a. Mouse b. Deer
    c. Dog d. None of the above

Ans. b

  1. In which community in Rajasthan females are said to feed the young ones of deer if it needed –
    a. Bishnoi b. Vaislinav
    c. Behrupias d.  Nagas

Ans. a

 

  1. Though it has a poor eye sight a rhinoceros prepares itself in advance from the approaching danger with the help of his-
    a. Horn b. Acute scent and hearing power
    c. Sharp brain d. Big bully
    Ans. b
  2. A terrapin is a –
    a. A turtle who lives in fresh water b. A turtle who lives in oceans
    c. A turtle who lives on land                                 d. A fish
    Ans. a

 

  1. Which of these beautiful birds is the state bird of atleast five Indian States –
  2. Great hornbill B. Himalyan Monal
    C. Indian Roller                                                    D. Asian Paradise

Ans.c

  1. Which is the smallest wild cat of India?
    a. Rusty spotted cat b. Fishing cat
    c. Marble Cat d. Caracal

Ans. Rusty spotted cat

  1. He wrote extensively on his encounters with wild animals and also set up a unique zoo of endangered animals –
    A. Salim Ali                                                        B. Gerald Durrell
    C. Barbara Ward                                                   D. Darwin

Ans. B